Seitenbereiche:



Menü des aktuellen Bereichs:

Zusatzinformationen:

News

Science Park

Alles rund um den Science Park

Alles rund um den Science Park ...  mehr zu Science Park (Titel)

Standortinformationen

Die folgende Link-Liste enthält oft gesuchte Begriffe in alphabethischer Reihenfolge: Link-Liste nach Häufigkeit sortieren

  1. Anfahrtsplan 
  2. Campusplan 
  3. Parkplätze 
  4. Science Park 2 

Positionsanzeige:

Inhalt:

Conference on the Geometry of Banach Spaces 1989

Participants "Conference on the Geometry of Banach Spaces", St. Wolfgang, 1989

In the week from June 12th to June 17th, 1989, the functional analysis group of the Mathematics Department, Johannes Kepler Universität at Linz played host to an international conference on the geometry of Banach spaces which was sponsored by the International Mathematical Union. This conference united 119 participants from 27 countries, including most of the leading specialists in the field, for a week of intesive study and discussion on recent progress. The scientific programm consisted of 23 plenary lectures which were held by a number of experts invited by the members of the organzing committee. In addition, there were a series of half-hour talks held in parallel sessions.

Organizers:
James B. Cooper
Paul F.X. Müller
Reinhard Riedl
Walter Schachermayer
Michael Schmuckenschläger
Charles Stegall
Bernhard Stöger
Functional Analysis Group, Institut für Mathematik, Johannes Kepler Universität Linz, Austria

We thank:
The members of the organizing committee
Jean Bourgain, IHES, Bures-surYvette,
Nassif Ghoussoub, University of British Columbia, Vancouver,
William Johnson, Texas A&M University,
Hermann König, University of Kiel,
Joram Lindestrauss, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem,
Bernard Maurey, Universite de Paris VII,
Aleksander Pelczynski, Polish Academy of Science, Warsaw,
Gilles Pisier, Universite Paris VI and Texas A&M University,
Haskell Rosenthal, University of Texas, Austin
for their help in arranging the details of the scientific programme.

The following organizations for their financial assistance:

International Mathematical Union
Österreichisches Bundesministerium für Wissenschaft und Forschung
Linzer Hochschulfonds
Land Oberösterreich
Handelskammer Oberösterreich
Verband der Versicherungsunternehmen österreichs
Wiener Städtische Versicherung.

The confrerence was held at the BIFEB.Bundesinstitut für Erwachsenenbildung St. Wolfgang, in the Austrian Salzkammergut and the organizers would like to express their appreciation to its Director, Dr. Klaus Gattol, and his staff for their efficient and friendly assistance in the organization of the scientific aspects of the conference.

The Conference Proceedings appeared as Geometry of Banach Spaces, Cambridge University Press, London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series 158.

List of Participants - Geometry of Banach Spaces
Javier Alonso, Badajoz, Spain
Dale Alspach, Stillwater, Oklahoma, USA
Spiros Argyros, Heraklion, Greece
Keith Ball, Cambridge, England
Jesus Bastero, Zaragoza, Spain
Steven F. Bellenot, Talahassee, Florida, USA
Oscar Blasco, Zaragoza, Spain
Bela Bollobas, Cambridge, England
A.V. Bukhvalov, Leningrad, USSR
Bill Davis, Columbus, Ohio, USA
Martin Defant, Kiel, Germany
Robert Deville, Besançon, France
Marian Fabian, Prague, Czechoslovakia
Hans-Georg Feichtinger, Wien, Austria
Tadeusz Figiel, Sopot, Poland
Abdul Latif Alsiddiqui, Manamma, Bahrain
Dan Amir, Tel Aviv, Israel
Alvaro Arias, College Station, Texas, USA
Wojciech Banaszczyk, Lodz, Poland
Erhard Behrends, Berlin, Germany
Yoav Benyamini, Haifa, Israel
Gordon Blower, Oxford, England
Jean Bourgain, Bures-sur-Yvette, France
Peter Cadazza, Columbia, Missouri, USA
Andreas Defant, Oldenburg, Germany
Irini Deligianni, Heraklion, Greece
Steven Dilworth, Columbia, S.Carolina, USA
Jeff Farmer, College Station, Texas, USA
Helga Fetter, Guanajuato, Mexico
Catherine Finet, Mons, Belgium
Berta Gamboa, Guanajuato, Mexico
D.J.H. Garling, Cambridge, England
Maria Girardi, Urbana, Illinois, USA
Gilles Godefroy, Paris, France
Tim Gowers, Cambridge, England
Peter Gruber, Wien, Austria
Peter Harmand, Oldenburg, Germany
Wolfgang Hensgen, Regensburg, Germany
Kamil John, Prague, Czechoslovakia
Michail I. Kadets, Charkow, USSR
B.S. Kashin, Moscow, USSR
Ryszard Komorowski, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Elton Lacey, College Station, Texas, USA
Imre Leader, Cambridge, England
Aswald Lima, Vollebekk, Norway
Pei-Kee Lin, Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Ted Gamelin, Los Angeles, USA
Nassif Ghoussoub, Vancouver, Canada
E.D. Gluskin, Leningrad, USSR
Yehoram Gordon, Haifa, Israel
Michael Grosser, Wien, Austria
Jim Hagler, Denver, Colorado, USA
Stefan Heinrich, Berlin, DDR
Hans Jarchow, Zürich, Switzerland
Marius Junge, Kiel, Germany
Nigel Kalton, Columbia, Missouri, USA
Hermann König, Kiel, Germany
Omran Kouba, Paris, France
Miguel Lacruz, Madrid, Spain
Michel Ledoux, Strassbourg, France
Bor Luh Lin, Iowa City, Iowa, USA
Werner Linde, Jena, DDR
Joram Lindenstrauss, Jerusalem, Israel
Gun-Marie Lövblom, Stockholm, Sweden
Francois Lust-Piquard, Paris-Orsay, France
Pjotr Mankiewicz, Warsaw, Poland
Vania D. Mascioni, Zürich, Switzerland
Bernard Maurey, Paris, France
David McLaughlin, Edmonton, Canada
Vitali Milman, Tel Aviv, Israel
Ted Odell, Austin, Texas, USA
Jose Orihuela, Murcia, Spain
Alain Pajor, Paris, France
Antonio Pallares, Murcia, Spain
Aleksander Pełczyński, Warsaw, Poland
V.V. Peller, Leningrad, USSR
Minos Petrakis, Heraklion, Greece
Bob Phelps, Seattle, Washington, USA
Gilles Pisier, Paris, France
David Preiss, Prague, Czechoslovakia
Gerhard Racher, Salzburg, Austria
Jamie Radcliffe, Cambridge, England
Frank Räbiger, Tübingen, Germany
Yves Raynaud, Paris, France
Charles Read, Cambridge, England
Haskell Rosenthal, Austin, Texas, USA
Wolfgang Ruess, Essen, Germany
Gideon Schechtman, Rehovot, Israel
Georg Schlüchtermann, München, Germany
Thomas Schlumprecht, Texas, Austin, USA
Abderrazak Sersouri, Urbana, Illinois, USA
Michel Talagrand, Paris, France
G. Terenzi, Milano, Italy
Nicole Tomczak-Jägermann, Edmonton, Canada
Andrew Tonge, Kent, Ohio, USA
S.L. Troyanski, Sofia, Bulgaria
Barry Turett, Rochester, USA
  Hans-Olav Tylli, Helsinki, Finland
Lior Tzafiri, Jerusalem, Israel
Ulf Uttersrud, Oslo, Norway
Manuel Valdivia, Burjasot, Spain
Hermann-Josef Wanning, Essen, Germany
Lutz Weiss, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
Dirk Werner, Berlin, Germany
Elisabeth Werner, Stillwater, Oklahoma, USA
Wend Werner, Paderborn, Germany
Tomasz Wolniewicz, Torun, Poland
Quanhua Xu, Paris, France
David Yost, Berlin, Germany