Page Areas:



Additional Information:

Victoria Lunz - Genuinely Passionate about Research

Hier den Alternativtext zum Bild eingeben!

[February 2017] Photo credited to OÖ Nachrichten ...  more of Victoria Lunz - Genuinely Passionate about Research (Titel)

Tuning membrane protein mobility by confinement into nanodomains

Hier den Alternativtext zum Bild eingeben!

[2016/11/16] In cooperation with Prof. Peter Pohl (Institute of Biophysics, JKU), lead CBL researchers DI Andreas Karner and Dr. Johannes Preiner have developed a platform to study membrane proteins. ...  more of Tuning membrane protein mobility by confinement into nanodomains (Titel)

Linz Winter Workshop 2017

Hier den Alternativtext zum Bild eingeben!

3 to 6 February 2017 ...  more of Linz Winter Workshop 2017 (Titel)

Tiemann-Boege Awarded Pilgerstorferpreis

Hier den Alternativtext zum Bild eingeben!

[2016/07/07] Assoc. Prof. Dr. Irene Tiemann-Boege was awarded the Pilgerstorferpreis from the Medical Society of Upper Austria.

Heißl awarded ÖAW Doc Scholarship

Hier den Alternativtext zum Bild eingeben!

[2016/03/04] Angelika Heißl's 3-year DOC fellowship granted by the Austrian Acadamy of Sciences (ÖAW) started on the 1 January 2016. The title is: "Meiotic recombination as a potential driver of microsatellite evolution". ...  more of Heißl awarded ÖAW Doc Scholarship (Titel)

Cholesterol in the fight against allergies

Hier den Alternativtext zum Bild eingeben!

[2016/02/15] Cholesterol in the fight against allergies ...  more of Cholesterol in the fight against allergies (Titel)

Biophysics Researchers Discover New Immune Protein Structure

Hier den Alternativtext zum Bild eingeben!

[2016/02/05] Scientists at the JKU Institute for Biophysics (a working group under a. Univ. Prof. Christoph Romanin) have deciphered a key function in the “Orai1” immune protein. ...  more of Biophysics Researchers Discover New Immune Protein Structure (Titel)


Position Indication:

Content

Student Information

Overview

Courses in Winter Semester 2017/2018

Course IdTitleTypeWeekly HoursTeachersRhythm
320002 course registration for Research seminar in biophysics
show schedule
SE2,00Peter PohlWeekly
320003 course registration for Practical course in Biophysics I PR3,00Sandra PoschWeekly
320004 course registration for Genomic Data Analysis
show schedule
VU4,00Irene Tiemann-Boege
Theresa Schwarz
Weekly
320005 course registration for Molecular biology II VO1,00Marc FahrnerWeekly
320006 course registration for Molecular biology II PR3,00Irene Frischauf
Marc Fahrner
Block
320007 course registration for Molecular biology of the cell I
show schedule
VO2,00Hermann GruberWeekly
320010 course registration for Biophysics III
show schedule
VO2,00Peter PohlWeekly
320011 course registration for Bioanalytics I
show schedule
VO2,00Hermann GruberWeekly
320012 course registration for Bioanalytics I UE1,00Hermann GruberBlock
320013 course registration for Methods in biochemistry I VO1,00Andreas EbnerWeekly
320016 course registration for Methods in biochemistry I PR2,00Andreas EbnerWeekly
320017 course registration for Biological signalling I
show schedule
VO2,00Christoph RomaninWeekly
320019 course registration for Literature seminar bophysics I SE2,00Christoph RomaninWeekly
320020 course registration for Project seminar Technical Physics
show schedule
SE2,00Peter Pohl
Andreas Ebner
Hermann Gruber
Peter Hinterdorfer
Christoph Romanin
Irene Tiemann-Boege
Weekly
320024 course registration for Biophysical colloqium
show schedule
SE1,00Peter HinterdorferWeekly
320025 course registration for Research seminar in biophysics SE2,00Christoph RomaninWeekly
320026 course registration for Research seminar in biophysics SE2,00Peter Hinterdorfer
Andreas Ebner
Weekly
320027 course registration for Research seminar in biophysics SE2,00Hermann GruberWeekly
320028 course registration for Characterization of Bio-Nanostructures
show schedule
VO2,00Johannes PreinerWeekly
320032 course registration for Practical Training in Molecular Biology Research I PR6,00Peter Hinterdorfer
Andreas Ebner
Hermann Gruber
Peter Pohl
Christoph Romanin
Irene Tiemann-Boege
Weekly
320050 course registration for Practical course in characterization of Bio-Nanostructures PR2,00Peter Hinterdorfer
Christof Hannesschläger
Christoph Romanin
Weekly
320054 course registration for Bachelor Seminar for Molecular Biosciences (incl. Bachelor Thesis) SE1,00Hermann Gruber
Siegfried Bauer
Wolfgang Buchberger
Andreas Ebner
Peter Hinterdorfer
Norbert Müller
Peter Pohl
Christoph Romanin
Irene Tiemann-Boege
Weekly
320057 course registration for Biophysics for physics education
show schedule
VO1,00Christoph RomaninWeekly
320058 course registration for Practical course in characterization of Bio-Nanostructures PR2,00Christoph Romanin
Christof Hannesschläger
Peter Hinterdorfer
Weekly
320061 course registration for Molecular biology of the cell I
show schedule
UE1,00Hermann GruberWeekly
320075 course registration for Selected Topics on Biophysics Membrane Channels
show schedule
SE2,00Peter PohlWeekly
320079 course registration for Biophysics Laboratory PR2,00Andreas HornerBlock
320081 course registration for Biophysics
show schedule
VO2,00Martin Muik
Isabella Derler
Weekly
320083 course registration for Biophysics Laboratory PR2,00Andreas HornerWeekly
320085 course registration for Biophysics I for Molecular Biosciences
show schedule
VL3,00Peter HinterdorferWeekly
320100 course registration for Molecular biology II PR3,00Christine SiliganBlock
320101 course registration for Practical course in Biophysics I PR3,00Christof HannesschlägerWeekly
320102 course registration for Topics in Genetics & Evolution
show schedule
KV2,00Irene Tiemann-BoegeWeekly
320103 course registration for Biophysics I
show schedule
VL2,00Peter HinterdorferWeekly
320105 course registration for Doctoral Thesis Colloquium in Biophysics SE2,00Christoph RomaninWeekly
320106 course registration for Research seminar in biophysics SE2,00Irene Tiemann-BoegeWeekly
320109 course registration for Molecular Biology 1 VO1,00Carmen ButoracWeekly
320111 course registration for Doctoral Thesis Colloquium in Molecular Biology SE1,00Christoph RomaninWeekly
320112 course registration for Biophysics Laboratory PR2,00Andreas HornerWeekly
320301 course registration for Genomic Data Analysis
show schedule
VU4,00Angelika Heißl
Theresa Schwarz
Weekly
320D01 course registration for Nanocell Colloquium I Winter term 2017/18
show schedule
SE1,00Peter Hinterdorfer
Hermann Gruber
Vesa Hytönen
Norbert Müller
N.N. N.N.
Pierre Paoletti
Giacomo Parigi
Christoph Romanin
Block
320D02 course registration for Winterworkshop Winter term 2016/17 SE1,00Peter HinterdorferBlock
320D30 course registration for Academic Writing
show schedule
SE1,00Ilse Born-LechleitnerWeekly