Page Areas:



Additional Information:

Campus Map

Hier den Alternativtext zum Bild eingeben!

Please find us here on campus! ...  more of Campus Map (Titel)

Related Links


Position Indication:

Content

Dr. Hans Riegel Awards

Are you in the graduating Matura class and would like to submit your pre-academic thesis in a contest at the JKU? Send us your paper and win up to €600!

Together with the the Kaiserschild Foundation, the Johannes Kepler University Linz and the State Education Authority of Upper Austria are sponsoring the Dr. Hans Riegel Awards.

The three best Matura class papers from this past year (from AHS schools) will be given awards in the subject areas of mathematics, chemistry, physics, computer sciences, and biology.

Send your paper together with the application form and a statement form completed by your supervising teacher (see forms below) to:

Johannes Kepler University Linz
University Communication
Atten: Bernadette Weinreich
Altenberger Straße 69
4040 Linz

The submission deadline for the Dr. Hans Riegel-Fachpreise 2017 is on April 7, 2017! If you have any questions, please send an e-mail to: bernadette.weinreich@jku.at

See the brochure below for detailed information, evaluation criteria, and terms and conditions:

A LOOK BACK

We would like to congratulate our 2016 winners!

Mathematics
1st Place: Simon Hackl, BG/BRG Freistadt, "Welche Verbindungen gibt es zwischen der Lösung des Großen fermatschen Satzes und dem Beginn der Zahlentheorie in der Antike?"
2nd Place: Susanna Weinberger, BG/BRG Freistadt, " Zum Rubik's Cube - höhere Mathematik oder Kinderspielzeug?"
2nd Place: Nina Schweiger, BG Steyr Werndlpark, "Das Rätsel der Primzahlen, Ihre Bedeutung in ausgewählten Bereichen"

Chemistry
1st Place: Nadja Lenkova, BORG Honauerstraße Linz, "Nylon - Charakterisierung und Eigenschaftenvergleich"
2nd Place: Fabian Philipp, Posch vom Gymnasium & Realgymnasium Kollegium Aloisanum, "Schadstoffablagerung im Bienenwachs"
3rd Place: Dominik Schaffer, BRG solarCity, "Technische Biopolymere und deren Zukunftsperspektiven"

Physics
1st Place: Orsolya Pari, BG / BRG Braunau / Inn, "Ablauf einer Supernova vom Typ II und deren Auswirkungen auf die interstellare Materie"
2nd Place: Leonore Sophia Hager, BG/BRG Bad Ischl, "Antimaterie - Aspekte einer Grundlagenforschung"
3rd Place: Albert Wohlschlager, BG/BRG Anton-Bruckner-Straße Wels, "Kernfusion und ihre mögliche Nutzung als zivile Energiequelle"