close

Program.

The program will consist of 27 invited talks (40min), including 5 tutorial lectures (60 min), and there will be a poster session with up to 120 posters on Wednesday evening, taking place in the Town Hall of Mauterndorf.
On Sunday, February 23 at 5 p.m. the registration will be opening in the castle and there will be a welcome reception.
The presentations will start Monday morning and last until Friday afternoon.
After the morning sessions there will be a break between 1 and 5 p.m. for skiing or other activities, followed by evening sessions until 8 p.m.

List of Invited Speakers
 

Name, Institution Tentative Title
Eva Y. Andrei, Rutgers University Flat Bands and Correlated Electronic States in Two Dimensional Atomic Crystals
Aaron Maxwell Andrews, Technical University of Vienna, Austria Growth of Intersubband Devices
Carlo Beenakker, University of Leiden, Netherlands Chiral Transport in the Vortex Lattice of a Weyl Superconductor
Jacqueline Bloch, C2N Palaiseau, France Quantum Fluids of Light in Semiconductor Lattices
Erwann Bocquillon, École Normale Supérieure Paris High Frequency Transport in HgTe Topological Insulators
Christoph Brabec, University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany Solution processed crystalline perovskites for advanced opto- electronic applications
Yiwen Chu, ETH Zurich, Switzerland Creating Quantum States of Acoustic Waves
Ralph Ernstorfer, Fritz Haber Institute, MPG Berlin, Germany Ultrafast Dynamics of Electrons, Excitons and Phonons in Momentum Space
Jonathan J. Finley, Technical University of Munich, Germany 2D TMDC Material and Heterostructures (TUTORIAL)
Dario Gerace, University of Pavia, Italy Photonic Crystal Cavities for Nonlinear and Quantum Photonics
Brian D. Gerardot, Heriot Watt University, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK Moiré Heterostructure Quantum Emitter Arrays
Detlev Grützmacher, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany Exploring Majorana Physics on a Scalable Platform
Jos Haverkort, TU Eindhoven, Netherlands Efficient Direct Bandgap Emission from Hexagonal SiGe
Ke He, Tsinghua University Beijing, China CANCELLED
Thomas Ihn, ETH Zürich, Switzerland Quantum Engineering of Quantum Dot Qubits (TUTORIAL)
Arne Laucht, UNSW Sydney, Australia Silicon MOS Quantum Dots for Spin-Based Quantum Computation
Thomas Müller, TU Vienna, Austria 2D Materials: From Devices to Systems
Wolfram Pernice, University of Münster, Germany Towards Brain-inspired Photonic Computing (TUTORIAL)
Simone Luca Portalupi, University of Stuttgart, Germany Non-classical Photon Generation for Fibre-Based Long-Distance Quantum Applications: From Quantum Frequency Conversion to Quantum Dots Emitting at 1550 nm
Jörg Raabe, Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen, Switzerland X-ray Microscopy and Spectroscopy at the Swiss Light Source
Doris Reiter, University of Münster, Germany Distinctive Characteristics of Carrier-Phonon Interactions in Optically Driven Semiconductor Quantum Dots
Heike Riel, IBM Zürich, Switzerland Title to be announced (TUTORIAL)
Christian Schimpf, JKU Linz, Austria Quantum Cryptography with Entangled Photons from Semiconductor Quantum Dots
Jurgen Smet, MPI Stuttgart, Germany A Potpourri of Physics in Graphene Based van der Waals Heterostructures
Kartik Srinivasan, NIST Gaithersburg, USA Integrated Nonlinear Photonic Microresonators for Quantum and Classical Photonic Links
Ronny Thomale, University of Würzburg, Germany Contemporary Frontiers of Topological Quantum Materials and Synthetic Topological Matter (TUTORIAL)
Ali Yazdani, Princeton University, USA Visualizing Majorana Zero Modes in Condensed Matter Systems