Go to JKU Homepage
What's that?

Institutes, schools, other departments, and programs create their own web content and menus.

To help you better navigate the site, see here where you are at the moment.

11th Workshop Ellipsometrie (WSE 11).

PROGRAM.
 

Corner Marks

  • Pre- Registration & stand assembly: Monday morning 07:30 - 09:00 a.m.
  • Poster session: Monday evening
  • Conference tour and dinner to Schlierbach: Thursday afternoon/ evening
  • Closing remarks: Wednesday 3:00 - 3:30 p.m.
  • Tutorials: Wednesday 4:00 - 6:30 p.m.

 

Program

 

Monday

   

07:30 - 08:55

Registration

08:55 - 09:05

Welcome

09:05 - 9:40

09:40 - 10:05

10:05 - 10:30

10:30 - 10:55

Opening Talk: Karsten Hinrichs

Eva Bittrich

Frank Balzer

Manuela Schiek

10:55 - 11:20

Coffee Break

11:20 - 11:45

11:45 - 12:10

12:10 - 12:35

René Sachse

Alexandre Zimmer

Saul Vazquez–Miranda

12:35 - 14:00 

Lunch Break

14:00 - 14:25

14:25 - 14:50

Bruno Gompf

Thorsten Wagner

14:50 - 15:15

Coffee Break

15:15 - 15:40

15:40 - 16:05

16:05 - 16:30

Andreas Hertwig

Elena Ermilova

Daniel Franta

16:30 - 17:00

Break

17:00 - 20:00

Poster Session

 

Tuesday

   

09:00 - 09:25

09:25 - 09:50

09:50 - 10:15

10:15 - 10:40

Andreas Furchner

Alexander Ebner

Mateusz Rebarz

Carola Emminger

10:40 - 11:05 ­

Coffee Break

11:05 - 11:30

11:30 - 11:25

11:55 - 12:20

Yael Gutierrez

Arne Dittrich

Matthias Duwe

12:20 - 14:00

12:20 - 14:00

Assembly of AKE Paul-Drude e.V.

Lunch

14:00 - 14:25

14:25 - 14:50

Michele Magnozzi

Shun Okano

14:50 - 15:15

Break

15:15 - 16:00

Shuttle to Abbey Schlierbach

16:00 - 18:00

Visiting 
Abbey Schlierbach

18:00 - 21:30

Dinner & 
Award Ceremony

 

Wednesday

   

09:00 - 09:25

09:25 - 09:50

09:50 - 10:15

10:15 - 10:40

Rüdiger Schmidt-Grund

Judit Budai

Zsuzsanna Pápa

Lukas Trefflich

10:40 - 11:05 ­

Coffee Break

11:05 - 11:30

11:30 - 11:55

11:55 - 12:20

Eugene Bortchagovsky

Elias Baron

Farzin Abadizaman

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 - 14:25

14:25 - 14:50

14:50 - 15:15

Evgeny Krüger

Carsten Bundesmann

Closing Session

15:15 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 18:00

Chris Sturm: Constitutive relations for optically active anisotropic media

Bruno Gompf: Optical Properties of Nanostructures

David Aspnes: How to get most out of your experimental data by Maximum-Entropy Revisited