The JKU Young Researchers' Award

The JKU is committed to recognizing and honoring outstanding academic and scientific accomplishments.

The Johannes Kepler University Linz created the JKU Young Researchers' Award in support of outstanding academic and scientific accomplishments to honor doctoral candidates as well as graduate students at the JKU Faculty of Medicine. The call for applications will be announced in the fall.
 

Nominations are open to:

  • All students enrolled in a doctorate degree program at the JKU or a Master's degree program at the JKU Faculty of Medicine at the time the call for nominations is announced
  • Former students who were enrolled a doctorate degree program at the JKU or a Master's degree program at the JKU Faculty of Medicine (up to a maximum of 2 years after completing a doctorate / Master's degree in medicine at the time the call for nominations is announced, unless he/she has already received a different JKU award)

The nomination may be submitted by:

  • Professors or those holding a habilitation (post-doc) degree employed at the JKU (first supervisor, second supervisor, others who hold a habilitation (post-doc) degree; in this case, however, the nomination should be associated with the original department of the nominee or academic/scientific work to be submitted
  • Via forms.jku.at (log in using your AK number and password)
  • Only nominations submitted in full and complete can be considered

Nomination criteria:

  • The person must be nominated ("most contributing author") and not the academic/scientific paper
  • The focus is on outstanding scholarly work (completed dissertations or Master's degree thesis, accepted journal and book articles, or monographs)
  • An unused number of awards (for a department) may be presented within the faculty
  • The nomination criteria details are determined by the individual departments/deans' offices at the Faculty of Law or the Faculty of Medicine as well as the ranking. The ranking made by the departments/deans' offices will be forwarded via the deans' offices to the Vice-Rector for Research, Gender & Diversity. The Rectorate will render the final decision.

List of 2020 Award Recipients

Law

Name Subject Area Supervisor
Ranjana Andrea Achleitner European Law Franz Leidenmühler
Lisa Mayer Labor Law Reinhard Resch
Dominic Gerstberger Civil Law Andreas Geroldinger
Julius Ecker Environmental Law / Civil Law Erika Wagner

 

Business Administration / Business Informatics

Name Subject Area Supervisor
Manuel Mühlburger Business Informatics Stefan Koch
Johannes Slacik Management Accounting Dorothea Greiling
Benjamin Schiemer Business Administration Elke Schüßler

 

Education and Psychology

Name Subject Area Supervisor
Lennart Freyth de Polo León Personality and Media Psychology Bernad Batinic

 

Social Sciences and Cultural Sciences

Name Subject Area Supervisor
Nele Dittmar Sociology Susanne Pernicka
Thilo Neidhöfer Modern / Contemporary History Marcus Gräser

 

Economics

Name Subject Area Supervisor
Katrin Zocher Economics (Health Economics) Gerald Pruckner

 

Chemistry and Polymer Engineering

Name Subject Area Supervisor
Javier Perez Quinones Polymer Chemistry Oliver Brüggemann
Sabrina Gonglach Organic Chemistry Wolfgang Schöfberger
Andreas Eitzinger Organic Chemistry Mario Waser
Armin Sebastian Guntner Analytical Chemistry Wolfgang Buchberger
Petr Rathner Chemistry / Biochemistry Norbert Müller

 

Computer Sciences

Name Subject Area Supervisor
David Schedl Computer Graphics Oliver Bimber
Kevin Verma Informatics Robert Wille
Daniela Kaufmann Informatics Armin Biere
David Leopoldseder Dynamic compiler optimization Hanspeter Mössenböck

 

Mathematics

Name Subject Area Supervisor
Irene Tubikanec Mathematics Evelyn Buckwar
Nicolas Smoot Mathematics Peter Paule
Nora Engleitner Mathematics Bert Jüttler

 

Mechatronics

Name Subject Area Supervisor
Dominik Kaserer Mechatronics, Robotics Andreas Müller
Gerald Pühringer Optical sensor technology, integrated optics Bernhard Jakoby
Silvester Sadjina Electronics and Information Technology Harald Pretl
Alija Vila Fluid Mechanics Stefan Pirker

 

Physics

Name Subject Area Supervisor
Santa Pile Physics, experimental physics, magnetism Andreas Ney
Ali Saitov Biophysics Peter Pohl
Melanie Baumgartner Biodegradable soft robotics / electronics Martin Kaltenbrunner

 

Medicine

Name Subject Area Supervisor
Katharina Söntgerath Neurology, Neuro-oncology Markus Hutterer
Madeleine Kagerer Dermatology Wolfram Hötzenecker
Alexander Nikoloudis Internal Medicine Johannes Clausen

 

Gallery of 2020 Award Recipients

Thank You to Our Sponsors
for their Generous Contributions

We would like to take this opportunity to thank all of the generous sponsors for their generosity in financially supporting the 2020 Young Researchers' Awards.

We would like to thank the following companies for their generous support of the 2020 JKU Young Researchers' Awards (in alphabetical order):

Logos der Sponsoren 2020 des JKU Young Researchers Award