Go to JKU Homepage
Institute of Technical Mechanics (tmech)
What's that?

Institutes, schools, other departments, and programs create their own web content and menus.

To help you better navigate the site, see here where you are at the moment.

Organizers

This symposium is organized by the Institute of Technical Mechanics at the Johannes Kepler University in co-operation with the following European national societies of the Danubia Adria Society, opens an external URL in a new window :

  • Austrian Society of Experimental Strain Analysis (ASESA)
  • Croatian Society of Mechanics (HDM)
  • Czech Society for Mechanics (CSM)
  • German Society of Experimental Structural Analysis (GESA)
  • Greek Society of Experimental Mechanics of Materials (GSEMM)
  • Hungarian Scientific Society of Mechanical Engineering (GTE)
  • Italian Association for Stress Analysis (AIAS)
  • Polish Committee for Mechanics of the Polish Academy of Sciences (KMPAN)
  • Romanian Association of Stress Analysis and Materials Testing (ARTENS)
  • Serbian Society of Mechanics (SSM)
  • Slovak Society of Mechanics (SSM)
  • Slovenian Society of Experimental Mechanics (SSEM)

Scientific Committee

Austria: Josef Eberhardsteiner (Vienna), Wilfried Eichlseder (Leoben), Bernhard Pichler (Vienna)
Croatia: Damir Semenski (Zagreb), Lovre Krstulović-Opara (Split), Zvonimir Tomičević (Zagreb)
Czech Republic: Milan Růžička (Praha), Robert Zemčík (Plzeň)
Germany: Mathias Bartholmai (Berlin), Thomas Lehmann (Chemnitz)
Greece: Stavros Kourkoulis (Athens), Ermioni Pasiou (Athens)
Hungary: Rita Kiss (Budapest), Attila Kossa (Budapest)
Italy: Francesca Cosmi (Trieste), Mario Guagliano (Milano)
Poland: Zbigniew Kowalewski (Warsaw), Paweł Pyrzanowski (Warsaw)
Romania: Dan Mihai Constantinescu (Bucharest), Ştefan Dan Pastramă (Bucharest), Adrian Pascu (Sibiu)
Serbia: Marko Miloš (Belgrade), Miroslav Živković (Kragujevac), Vladimir Milovanović (Kragujevac)
Slovakia: František Nový (Žilina), Eva Tillová (Žilina)
Slovenia: Igor Emri (Ljubljana), Anatolij Nikonov (Novo mesto)

Honorary Members of the Scientific Committee

Ivo Alfirević (Zagreb), Romuald Bedzinski (Wroclaw, Zielona Gora), Rudolf Beer † (Vienna), Otakar Bokuvka (Zilina), Lajos Borbás (Budapest), Alessandro Freddi (Bologna), Stanislav Holý (Prague), Nicolae Iliescu (Bucharest), Stjepan Jecić (Zagreb), Gianni Nicoletto (Parma), Milosav Ognjanovic (Belgrad), Peter Palcek (Zilina), I. Pastrav † (Cluj-Napoca), František Plánička (Plzeň), Mieczyslav Szata (Wroclaw), Frigyes Thamm † (Budapest)

Honorary Associate of the Scientific Committee

Karl-Heinz Laermann (Wuppertal)

Conference Chair and Local Organizer

Helmut J. Holl
Johannes Kepler University, Institute of Technical Mechanics
Contact: das37@jku.at