close

Data Privacy Statement.

Data Privacy Policy (Website)
at the Johannes Kepler University Linz

The Johannes Kepler University of Linz (hereinafter "JKU") would like to provide the following information about the way your personal information is automatically processed (more precisely: personal information relating to you) as outlined in Article 4 para. 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter "GDPR"), which is protection governed by applicable data protection law*. As outlined in Art. 4 No. 2 of the GDPR, automated processing in particular means collecting, recording, and storing personal information using automated (technical) procedures.

*Regulation (EU) 2016/679 by the European Parliament and Council on April 27, 2016 regarding the protection of individuals when processing personal data, the free movement of data, and the repeal of Directive 95/46 / EC (GDPR); Federal Law on the Protection of Natural Persons when Processing Personal Data (DSG), Federal Law Gazette I No. 165/1999, last update Federal Law Gazette I No. 14/2019; Directive (EU) 2016/680 of the European Parliament and Council of April 27, 2016, to protect individuals with regard to the processing personal data by competent authorities for the purpose of preventing, investigating, detecting or prosecuting criminal offenses or executing sentences and the free movement of data and to repeal Council Framework Decision 2008/977 / JHA (the data protection directive for justice and national affairs), implemented in §§ 36-61 DSG.

I. Contact Information and Scope of Application

The person responsible for data processing under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on this website is the

Johannes Kepler University Linz (JKU, Altenberger Straße 69, 4040 Linz, datenschutz@jku.at

The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at Johannes Kepler University Linz (JKU), Office of Data Protection, Altenberger Straße 69, 4040 Linz, datenschutz@jku.at

This data protection declaration applies to the internet presence for the Johannes Kepler University Linz which can be accessed under the domain www.jku.at (hereinafter "website").

II. SSL and/or TLS Encryption

Our website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons as well as to protect the transmission of confidential content you send to us, the site operator. This means that third parties cannot read data that you submit via this website. You will see an encrypted connection in the "https://" address line in your browser and the padlock symbol in the browser line.

III. Individual Processing Operation

A. Server Log Files

When accessing the website, the following information in particular is automatically collected for reasons of technical necessity:

  • Visited website
  • Time and date of access
  • The amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference as to how you reached the site
  • Browser used
  • Device used
  • IP address used

This information is stored in so-called "server log files". Storing this data/information is necessary to, for example, analyze faulty system behavior or to clarify any abuse.

In accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, the legal basis to store data and log files is our legitimate interest.

Personal data is stored and/or processed for the duration of the legal retention period. In addition, storage duration is determined according to criteria established for the storage period, such as topicality and relevance in relation to the above-mentioned purpose.

B. JKU Newsletter

The website provides the option to subscribe to free newsletters. When registering for the respective newsletter, the information from the input mask will be transmitted to us. In order to send the newsletter, we not only require your e-mail address, but also your consent, especially as it is necessary to verify the e-mail address. Through the so-called double opt-in procedure (i.e. we will only send the newsletter to you providing you confirm your registration via the confirmation e-mail sent to you for this purpose and use the link contained in the e-mail), we want to ensure that only you yourself register for the newsletter and that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address.

The newsletter published by the Center for Distance Learning Austria collects additional data in addition to the e-mail address. Entering the e-mail address is required as without it, we cannot send the Center for Distance Education Austria newsletter to you. The mandatory fields of the newsletter form marked with an asterisk * and are required for personalization reasons and for the country-specific dispatch of your newsletter. Additional details are voluntary and are used to address you personally and to personalize the newsletter’s content. You can freely decide whether or not you wish to provide us with this information. In addition, personal statistical data is collected as part of the newsletter subscription.

The Kepler Salon newsletter form only collects your e-mail address. We cannot send you the Kepler Salon newsletter without your e-mail address. No personal statistical data are collected as part of the newsletter subscription.

The newsletter form for the Kepler Tribune collects your e-mail address in particular. We cannot send you the Kepler Tribune newsletter without your e-mail address. Other details (such as your academic title, first and last name) are used to address you personally. You are free to decide whether or not you wish to provide us with this information. No personal statistical data are collected in the context of the newsletter subscription.

We would like to point out that your data will be stored outside of a JKU server. We use the e-mail marketing software mailworx as our processor ework Network & Internet Ltd. to send and analyze our newsletters. mailworx records opening and clicking behavior. The following information is tracked in particular: time of delivery, time of opening, duration of opening, IP address of recipient, e-mail program used (mail client), which link was clicked and the time of click. This information is processed exclusively within the European Union and is not passed on to third parties. JKU mainly uses anonymous tracking, making personal statistical data anonymous. Additional information is available at: mailworx.info/de/newsletter-tutorial/dsgvo/anonymisierte-statistik.

The data provided as part of registering for the above-mentioned newsletters will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). By subscribing to the newsletter, you agree that your information may be processed for advertising purposes during the course of sending the newsletter. You can revoke consent at any time and without providing reasons by clicking on the unsubscribe link which is included in every newsletter. If you wish to change your data, you can use the corresponding data change link in the newsletter. If you revoke consent, the JKU will delete your data and its contractors. The legalities of data processing operations carried out up to the point consent is revoked remains unaffected after revoking consent.

Your personal data will remain stored as long as the subscription to the respective newsletter is active.

C. Online Contact Form

The website offers an online contact form which can be used to contact us electronically.
Data transmitted via the online contact form will be stored, including your contact data, so we may process your request or be available for follow-up questions.

The following data can be collected as part of the online contact form:

First name, last name, e-mail address, subject, and request/inquiry are mandatory in the online contact form. The contact form cannot be sent to us without this information.   Providing additional details (such as your telephone number) is voluntary. You may freely decide whether or not you wish to provide us with this information.

In this context, the information will not be passed on to third parties. The information is used exclusively to document, process and answer your inquiry or request.

Your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis to process your personal information which is collected during the course of contacting us via the online contact form. You can revoke any previously given consent at any time by simply sending e-mail notification to: info@jku.at stating consent is to be revoked. The legalities of data processing operations carried out up to the point consent is revoked remains unaffected after revoking consent. When initiating contact pertaining to an upright business relationship or initiating a business relationship, we rely on fulfilling the contract or implementing pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

We will keep data transmitted via the online contact form until you request that we delete it, revoke your consent regarding storage, or until there is no longer any need to store the data. Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

D. E-Mail Contact and Communication

In the event that you contact us via the e-mail addresses provided on the website, the personal data transmitted with your e-mail will be processed.

Your information will not be passed on to third parties. The information will be used exclusively to process your inquiry or request.

In accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, our legitimate interest serves as the legal basis to process the personal data transmitted when contacting us by e-mail; when contacting us in the context of an upright business relationship or initiating a business relationship, we rely on fulfilling the contract or implementing pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

The personal data processed during the course of e-mail communication will be deleted after final clarification of facts. Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

IV. Cookies

The website www.jku.at uses cookies. Cookies are text files stored on your end device and remain there partly even after you have finished using our website. In principle, cookies are used to offer users additional features on a website. The purpose of using technical cookies is to simplify the use of websites. Some of our website features cannot be offered without their use. We also use other cookies to enable our system to identify your device during a subsequent visit. This helps us to store user and visitor details and behavior to our website, giving us the opportunity to improve our website’s content and presentation. The information cookies generate is used exclusively for our own analysis.

The legal basis to process personal data using unnecessary technical cookies is our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f).

Your consent serves as the legal basis to process personal data using cookies, in particular for those cookies used for marketing or statistical purposes (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Using the cookie settings, you can revoke or adjust previously given consent to the above-mentioned cookies at any time. The legalities of data processing operations carried out up to the point consent is revoked remains unaffected after revoking consent.

A. Google Ads Conversion Tracking

The online advertising program "Google Ads" and its analysis service Conversion-Tracking is installed on this website. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service at Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). When you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie (which expires in 30 days) is stored on your computer. This cookie does not contain any personally identifiable information and therefore does not allow for personal identification. During the cookie's 30-day period of validity, Google and our site can see that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to our site. As each Google Ads client is given a unique cookie, these cookies cannot be tracked across Google Ads clients’ sites.

Information collected by the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for ad customers who have opted to make use of conversion tracking. This allows Google Ads customers to learn about the total number of users who have clicked on their ad and redirected to a page using a conversion tracking tag. However, this information cannot be used to personally identify users.

If you do not wish to take part in tracking, you can opt-out of use by disabling the installation of Google Conversion Tracking cookies in your browser settings. You will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. For more information and Google's privacy policy, please see: www.google.de/policies/privacy.

Consent of the use of Google Ad Conversion Tracking can be revoked in the cookie settings by removing the "Marketing" check mark.

B. Google Analytics

Google Analytics is used to analyze the website. This service by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google") enables your use of this website to be analyzed by means of cookies. Cookies are text files deposited on your end device. Cookies generate information pertaining the way you use this website and the information is usually transferred and stored on a Google server located in the USA. Google observes the data protection regulations as outlined in the "EU-US Privacy Shield" agreement. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states as outlined in the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of a website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports regarding the website activities, and provide additional services to the website operator in connection with using the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the website’s full features. You can also prevent the data collection generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

In addition, as stated, the website uses Google Analytics in conjunction with the code "_anonymizeIp()", so that IP addresses are only processed anonymously, thus avoiding direct personal reference. The user-related data is stored for a period of 14 months.

Consent to the use of Google Analytics can be revoked under the cookie settings by removing the "Statistics" check mark.

C. Facebook Pixel und Custom Audiences

We use the Facebook Pixel feature on the website without advanced data matching from Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook").

We use the visitor access statistics (remarketing function) "Custom Audiences" from Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"), also known as Facebook Pixels. This feature allows us to target visitors to the website with advertisements by displaying personalized, interest-based Facebook advertisements for visitors to this website when they visit Facebook social network. This feature will only be activated with your consent and permission. If the feature is active, it will establish a direct connection to a Facebook server when you visit this website. In doing so, the Facebook server knows which of our websites you have visited. Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or have not logged in, the provider may find out and store your IP address and other identification features.

Additional information on how Facebook collects and uses data as well as about your rights in this regard and ways to protect your privacy is available in Facebook's privacy policy at: www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

We use Facebook pixels for marketing and optimization purposes to show you interesting advertising on Facebook and make the website more attractive.

In principle, you can always object to data collection by Facebook Pixel and the use of your data to display Facebook ads. See: www.facebook.com/settings and follow the instructions on usage-based advertising settings to specify the types of ads you want to see on Facebook, regardless of platform (settings are applied to all devices).

Consent to use Facebook Pixels and Custom Audiences can be revoked under the cookies setting by removing the "Marketing" check mark.

D. LinkedIn Insight Tag

The website uses the "LinkedIn Insight Tag" conversion tool from LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company. This tool creates a cookie in your web browser allowing following information to be collected: IP address, device and browser characteristics and page events (i.e. page views). This data is encrypted, pseudonymized within seven days and the pseudonymized data is deleted after 180 days.   While LinkedIn does not share any personal information with the website operator, it provides anonymized reports regarding website audience and displays performance. In addition, LinkedIn offers the option to retarget via the Insight Tag. The JKU can use this data to display targeted advertising outside of its website without identifying you as a visitor to the website. Please refer to the LinkedIn privacy policy for detailed information as outlined in their data privacy policy.

LinkedIn members can use account settings to control how their personal information is used for promotional purposes.

Consent to use LinkedIn Insight tags can be revoked under the cookie settings by removing the "Marketing" check mark.

V. Social Media

The website features recommendation buttons to Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, Xing and YouTube embedded directly in the form of HTML links. When viewing the page, no data will be transferred to external platforms.

The JKU has no influence on the content and data protection standards of linked websites. The JKU therefore accepts no liability for external links.

Please refer to the data protection information directly at the website for the respective service in regards to information on the scope and purpose of data processing by the respective service as well as information about how they further process and use your data. There you can also find additional information regarding your rights and setting options.

VI. Social Plug-ins

A. YouTube

The website contains YouTube videos stored at: www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from the website. These videos are embedded in "enhanced privacy mode", meaning that no personal information about you as a user is transferred to YouTube until you play the videos. Once you click to play the videos, cookies will be installed on your computer and your IP address and any activity data will only be transmitted to YouTube. We have no influence on this data transfer.

For more information about the purpose, scope of data collection, and processing by YouTube, please see the Privacy Policy. Additional information about your rights and setting options to protect your privacy is available at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google also processes your personal information in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

The legal basis to transmit your personal data in connection to playing a YouTube video is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke any previously given consent at any time. The legalities of data processing operations carried out up to the point consent is revoked remains unaffected after revoking consent.

B. Vimeo

The website also uses plug-ins from Vimeo to integrate and display videos. The provider is Vimeo Inc, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit a page containing an integrated Vimeo plug-in, it will connect to the Vimeo servers. This tells the Vimeo server which pages you have visited. Vimeo also obtains your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo or do not have an account with Vimeo. The information collected by Vimeo is transferred to the Vimeo server in the USA. Vimeo has submitted to the EU Privacy Shield.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, you allow Vimeo to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

See: http://vimeo.com/privacy for additional information about the collection and use of data as well as on your rights and options to protect your privacy.

The legal basis to use Vimeo is Art. 6 para. 1 lit a GDPR. The legitimate interest lies in improving internet presence by providing and presenting videos.  

VII. Information about Data Subject Rights

The GDPR provides the following rights opposite those responsible (see Pt. I. Contact Details and Scope of Application):

  • Right to access information
  • Right to rectification and erasure
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to object
  • Right to data portability

VIII. Information about the Data Protection Authority

In addition, the data subject may lodge a complaint to the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, Ph.: + 43 1 52 152-0, E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at if the data subject believes the procedure to process personal information relating to him or her infringes the regulations.

Last update: May 2020