Zur JKU Startseite
Linz Institute of Technology
Was ist das?

Institute, Schools und andere Einrichtungen oder Angebote haben einen Webauftritt mit eigenen Inhalten und Menüs.

Um die Navigation zu erleichtern, ist hier erkennbar, wo man sich gerade befindet.

LIT Calls.

Zur Förderung von Spitzenforschung erfolgt üblicherweise zweimal jährlich durch das Linz Institute of Technology (LIT) ein „Call for Proposals“. Projekte können in verschiedenen Projektkategorien eingereicht werden. 

Zusätzlich gibt es Sonder-Calls, mit spezieller Zielsetzung.

LIT Office

E-Mail

lit@jku.at

Aktuell gibt es keinen offenen Call

Der nächste LIT Call wird voraussichtlich Anfang 2023 geöffnet (Deadline voraussichtlich Anfang Mai).

Abgeschlossene Calls

Anträge in Begutachtung

Genehmigte Projekte:

  • Oliver Bimber: Search and rescue by airborne optical sectioning
  • Johannes Brandstetter: DEEP FLOOD: Assessing hydrological extremes via deep learning
  • Oliver Brüggemann: Biocompatible graphene oxide (GO) composites for medical and agrochemical applications
  • Christoph Mayr-Dorn: How do engineers coordinate and execute crossdisciplinary changes in software-intensive mechatronical systems?
  • Frank Müh: Molecular mechanism of adhesion reduction by sandfish scales
  • Thomas Takacs: PDE-aware isogeometric discretization based on neural networks
  • Christoph Topf: Manganese catalysts for (enantioselective) redox transformations
  • Mario Waser: Asymmetric synergistic ammonium (hypo)iodite-imine catalysis

Genehmigte Projekte:

  • Moritz Brehm: Strain tuning of next-generation group-IV light emitters
  • David M. Cerna: Learning to prove by MATHematical induction: Invariant discovery aided by modern machine learning technology
  • Andreas Ebner: Molecular recognition for medical blood diagnostics
  • Martina Mara: Hands-on explainable AI
  • Marcus Reindl: Color-independent generation of maximally entangled photon states in the solid state
  • Manuela Schiek: Seamless bionic interfacing for visual neuro-prosthetics
  • Markus Sinnl: Solution algorithms for hierarchical optimization problems
  • Michael Vierhauser: Runtime monitoring for software-intensive systems

Genehmigte Projekte: 

  • Günter Klambauer: Self-normalizing networks as enabler of functional modularity in large AI systems / AI-SNN
  • Sudip Poddar: Development of design automation methods for sample preparation on two-phase droplet microfluidic labs-on-chips
  • Armando Rastelli: Entanglement-based quantum key distribution with on-demand photons generated by semiconductor quantum dots
  • Theresa Roland: Human motion sensor system for daily life and analysis ba means of AI

Durchgeführte Projekte:

  • Isabella Derler: Novel control of calcium entry via light-sensitive unnatural amino acids
  • Andreas Gruber: Brain aneurysm demonstrator
  • Georg Reischauer: Ecosystem response strategies

 

Durchgeführte Projekte:

  • Oliver Brüggemann: Chameleomers: Chameleon inspired bio-molecule-responsive structures for detection of wound healing progresses and abnormalities
  • Werner G. Müller: Exchange methods for constrained experimental design
  • Thomas Renger: Towards a multiscale simulation scheme for organic solar cells
  • Jürgen Schöftner: Refined beam models based on the boley method
  • Philipp Stadler: Conductive biopolymer carbonate reduction
  • Ioannis Toulopoulos: Numerical Simulation of incompressible Non-Newtonian flows modeled by power-law Navier-Strokes systems
  • Rudolf Winter-Ebmer: Digitalisation and routine jobs: Unemployment experience and job search
  • Yuriy Zakharko: Nanocavity-coupled carbon nanotubes for quantum photonics

 

 

Genehmigte Projekte:

  • Judith Igelsböck: Upper Austrian Innovation Scripts
  • Günter Klambauer: Deep Learning for in-silicio Toxicogenetics testing
  • Thomas A. Klar: Sted Photochemistry
  • Georg Kofler: Digitalization and Law: The LIT Digitized Village
  • Andreas Müller: Exoskeletal Robotic Systems
  • Stefan Pirker: Recurrence CFD Simulation of Linz/Westring pollutant dispersion 

Durchgeführte Projekte: